Pupils – Start Year 1954

1st form: September 1954 – July 1955

2nd form: September 1955 – July 1956

3rd form: September 1956 – July 1957

4th form: September 1957 – July 1958

5th form: September 1958 – July 1959

Lower 6th form: September 1959 – July 1960

Upper 6th form: September 1960 – July 1961

 

(Note:- Occasionally pupils moved straight from the 4th form to the Lower 6th form; they are listed in their start year, therefore are out of sequence for the later years.)

 

Surname

Forenames

Supplementary Note

 

??????

Glenys

 

Abbott

Helen

 

Abel

Beverley J

 

Ablewhite

Graham E

 

Allen

Barbara

 

Allen

Trevor

 

Allen

Stuart H

(Bramcote)

Anthony

Rae

 

Armfield

Jeannie

 

Ashmore

Patricia A

 

Atkins

Frederick John

 

Bacon

Susan

(Bramcote)

Baines

Raymond

 

Ball

Josephine

(Bramcote)

Banner

John

(Bramcote)

Barnsdall

Barry A

(Bramcote)

Bass

Christopher A

 

Beardall

Lionel R

 

Belfield

E

possibly Ernest?

Benjamin

Alan C

(Bramcote)

Berridge

Alison

 

Bett

Andrea

 

Binch

John A

(Bramcote)

Bird

Rosemary Joy

 

Bishop

P C

possibly Peter or Percy?

Bolton

Judith H

 

Bothamley

Joan C

 

Boyson

Anthony G

 

Bradshaw

Anthony A

(Bramcote)

Bridges

Ronald Alfred

 

Brooks

Gillian

 

Bryan

Betty K

 

Bucklow

Michael David

 

Bucknall

David

 

Burborough

William

 

Burnup

John Tennant

 

Burton

Anne

 

Bysouth

Diane

 

Cameron

Mary

 

Carnill

Paul Francis

 

Carter

Carole

 

Cawthorne

Pamela

 

Chamberlin

Timothy

 

Clay

Richard S

 

Collier

Richard A

 

Collingwood

Rosemary

(Bramcote)

Coombes

Roger

 

Coward

Jacqueline

 

Cox

Barry

 

Coy

Malcolm N

 

Cross

Carolyn

 

Crossland

Trevor J

 

Cullen

Douglas Trevor

(Bramcote)

Daniels

Glynn

 

Davies

Barbara

 

Davies

Patricia

 

Denne

Margaret

 

Dickins

Janet R

 

Dodwell

Janet

(Bramcote)

Doughty

Alan Robert

 

Eardley

Tony R

 

Ellarby

Betty

(Bramcote)

Ellington

Brian J

 

Evans

Barbara

(Bramcote)

Everington

Anthony Malcolm

 

Fardell

Juliet M

 

Fletcher

Sheila C

 

Ford

Valerie E

 

Foster

Margaret

(Bramcote)

Fox

Michael F

 

Francis

Robert

(Bramcote)

Franks

Patricia

 

Gale

Roger G

 

Garrigan

Barry

(Bramcote)

Gaskin

Rosemary A

 

Glenn

John C

 

Glover

Grace

 

Goodwin

Jennifer Ann

 

Goring

Ann L

(Bramcote)

Gough

Christine M

 

Gregory

Ann Margaret

 

Hackman

Barbara Ann

 

Haigh

Christine

 

Harmer

Valerie

 

Hart

Leonora Victoria Ruth

 

Harwood

Roger A

 

Hayward

Jeffrey

(Bramcote)

Hemingray

Janet M

 

Hewitt

Vanda

 

Hill

Jacqueline M

 

Hindson

John R

 

Hingley

Janice D

(Bramcote)

Hopkinson

David William

 

Hopwood

Alan G M

 

Horey

Margaret K

 

Hufton

Christine

(Bramcote)

Huggins

Barrie

 

Hunt

John E

 

Huxley

David W

(Bramcote)

Hyde

Roger Michael

Head Boy 1960-1961

Ibbotson

John L

 

Jackson

John R F

 

James

Peter H

 

Jillings

Michael F

 

Johnson

Rosemary P

 

Johnson

Maureen

(Bramcote)

Johnson

Samuel

(Bramcote)

Julian

Veronica

 

Laban

Janice V

 

Lane

Neil R

 

Lebeter

Vivienne J

 

Lindley

Valerie J

 

Littler

Alan J

 

Lumley

John

 

Lygo

Josephine

 

Marshall

Eileen

 

Marshall

Geoff

 

Marshall

Jim

 

Mason

Peter

(Bramcote)

Mavro-Michaelis

Richard Gordon

 

Merryweather

Malcolm J

 

Metheringham

Peter H

 

Middlemiss

Peter James

 

Mills

Marylin J

Deputy Head Girl 1960-1961

Mills

Ann E

(Bramcote)

Morral

Bertha E

(Bramcote)

Morris

Pamela

 

Mountain

Paul J

 

Naylor

John T

(Bramcote)

Norman

Jeannette

 

Oakes

Margaret

 

O'Keefe

Valerie

(Bramcote)

Openshaw

Judith

 

Orgill

Christine M

 

Owen

John William

 

Palfree

Rosemary

 

Parker

Jennifer

(Bramcote)

Partidge

Michael S J

(Bramcote)

Peel

David

(Bramcote)

Perkins

Geraldine

(Bramcote)

Piggin

Anthony E

(Bramcote)

Pinkney

Arthur N

(Bramcote)

Piper

Jacqueline M

(Bramcote)

Plowright

Colin D

 

Postlethwaite

Susan M

 

Poulton

Sandra

(Bramcote)

Priestley

Lillian

(Bramcote)

Prothero

Keith

 

Randall

Maureen

 

Ratcliffe

Brian

(Bramcote)

Richardson

Ian

 

Roberts

Creina H

 

Roberts

Michael

 

Robinson

J

 

Rooke

Valerie

(Bramcote)

Sainsbury

Ruth

 

Sanders

Anne

 

Sansom

Michael

 

Savage

Kenneth

 

Sayles

Freda

 

Schofield

Duncan

 

Shaw

Barbara Glenis

 

Simpson

Ann

 

Skerritt

Anthony R

 

Smedley

Patricia Ellen

 

Smith

Beverley Roger Warwick

 

Smith

John Malcolm

 

Smith

Patricia

 

Stadler

Jean

 

Stephenson

Janet Ellen

 

Stewart

Jill

 

Stewart

Patricia

 

Straw

Barbara

 

Sturman

Ken

 

Taylor

Ann Carole

 

Thomas

Hilary M G

 

Thorpe

Malcolm

 

Thorpe

Terence John

 

Tinkler

Derek

 

Tremayne

David

 

Turner

Barbara

 

Turner

Yvonne E

 

Turton

Susan J

 

Unwin

Trevor (Ted)

 

Ward

Thomas E S

 

Wardle

Christine

 

Watson

Janet Christine

 

Watts

Anne

 

Watts

Elizabeth

 

Watts

Mary

 

Westcott

Patricia

 

Whiles

Elaine

 

White

David Alfred

 

Whitehead

Peter

Deputy Head Boy 1960-1961

Whittaker

Christine

 

Wilson

John W

(Bramcote)

Woodcock

Nigel F

(Bramcote)

Woodward

Alan J

 

Woolley

Jeremy Charles

 

Wright

Hugh Fred

 

Wright

John Michael

 

 

 

 

 

This is a page from our register of Carlton-le-Willows Grammar School pupils.  If it’s on its own,  for instance if you found it from a search engine,  please visit our complete site via this link:

www.carltonlewillowsgs.org.uk